Your browser does not allow javascript. Columbia County, FL uses javascript to enhance its website and provide the public with useful features.
Because of this, many features will not work. Please enable javascript in your browser to get the best possible experience while on our site.

Home Rule Charter

In 2002, the citizens of Columbia County voted for and approved a Charter form of county government. The Charter form of government allows governmental decisions affecting local interests to be made locally rather than by the State.  The Columbia County electorate established a home rule charter, providing the County the full home rule benefits afforded by the Constitution of the State of Florida to charter counties, for Columbia County.  The Charter allows for amendments to be proposed by a Charter Review Commission, which convenes every eight (8) years.  The Columbia County Board of County Commissioners has established a fifteen (15) member Charter Review Commission for the 2019-2020 review period.  The mission of this Commission is to review the Charter and propose any amendments or revisions which may be advisable for placement on the 2020 general election ballot.

How does the Charter Review Commission (CRC) work?

  1. The CRC meetings are run by its Chairperson or Vice-chairperson. All meetings are open to the public, and majority of the members of the CRC constitutes a quorum that may conduct CRC business.
  2. The CRC will hear and consider recommendations for improvements to the Charter over a period of several months.
  3. The CRC will consider the recommendations and decide which a majority of the CRC believe should be submitted to the voters.
  4. The CRC must hold at least 3 public hearings before transmitting its final recommendations to the Board of County Commissioners.
  5. Once the CRC’s recommendations are transmitted to the Board of County Commissioners, the Board of County Commissioners will pass a resolution to place each recommendation on the November 2020 General Election ballot as a proposed amendment to the Charter.
  6. The CRC may remain in existence until the General Election for purposes of educating and informing the public about the proposed Charter amendments or revisions.
  7. If a majority of the voters in the County favor adoption of any recommendation, the Charter shall be amended to include that change effective as provided by the terms of the amendment.

(PDF) Download the Columbia County Charter

(PDF) Download the Columbia County Administative Code

Learn about the History of Florida Counties and the rise of Home Rule


2019-2020 Charter Review Commission

District 1

Glenel Bowden
Mario Coppock
Sandra Smith

Linard Johnson
(Alternate)

District 2

Bradley Dicks
John O'Neal
Wally Germany

Hunter Peeler
(Alternate)

District 3

Jody DuPree
Ronald Foreman
Tom Ottum

Sandra Buck-Camp
(Alternate)

District 4

Robert Sheppard
Kim Skinner
Robert Lane - Chairman

Lance Hill
(Alternate)

District 5

Charles Keith
Glenn Owens
Stephen Douglas

Colton Brewer
(Alternate)

Meeting Dates and Documents

Meeting Date Time Agenda Minutes More Info


2011-2012 Charter Review Commission

(PDF) Review Commission By-Laws
(PDF) Charter Review Commission Final Report With Amendments

District 1

Audrey Bullard
Ozell Graham
Bettye Lane

District 2

Rocky Ford
David Morse
Dean Taylor

District 3

Koby Adams – Chairman
Jack Berry

District 4

Kim Skinner
John Willis
Sherree Vann

District 5

Nathan Morgan
Glynnell Presley
Ray Walker

Meeting Dates and Documents

Meeting Date Time Agenda Minutes More Info


2005-2006 Charter Review Commission

District 1

Audrey Bullard
Mario Coppock
Ozell Graham

District 2

Donald Cook
Blaine Hudson
Dave Rountree

District 3

Wayne Sapp, Chairman
Rick Carpenter
Jessica Natale, Vice Chair

District 4

Dean Moore
Greg Delgado
Karl Burkhardt

District 5

Marc Vann
Rob Summerall
Koby Adams

Meeting Dates and Documents

Meeting Date Time Agenda Minutes More Info


2001 Charter Commission

Commission By-Laws

District 1

Mario A. Coppock
Ozell Graham
Audrey Bullard

District 2

Seeber R. Johnson
Mike Null
Wilson Edsel Parker

District 3

James L. Poole, Jr.
David N. Rountree
Wilton Terrell

District 4

Emory Laverne Bailey
Richard R. Bicknell
Thomas W. Brown

District 5

David Delton Turberville
H. Ray Walker
Richard Albert Weizenecker, M.D.

Meeting Dates and Documents

Meeting Date Time Agenda Minutes More Info